By Steven G. Mehta
[…] Additionally, a decedent’s survivors can recover damages for the decedent’s pain and suffering.” (Sababin v. Superior Court (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 81, 88 (Sababin).)

Abuse of an elder or a dependent adult is defined under the Act as “[p]hysical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering” (§ 15610.07, subd. (a)) or “[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering” (id., at subd. (b)).