By Steven G. Mehta
[…] (Ibid.) Oppression, fraud and malice “involve `intentional,’ `willful,’ or `conscious’ wrongdoing of a `despicable’ or `injurious’ nature.” (Ibid.) Conduct giving rise to the enhanced remedies available under the Elder Abuse Act is “essentially equivalent to conduct that would support recovery of punitive damages.” (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 789 (Covenant Care ).)

The Elder Abuse Act does not encompass liability for professional negligence. Section 15657.2 provides that “any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider, as defined in Section 340.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, based on the health care provider’s alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action.” In particular, “MICRA, the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act of 1975, refers to several statutes that restrict or place conditions upon causes of action and remedies directed at `health care providers’ for `professional negligence.’ (See Code Civ.